Coaching Association of Canada

Launched in 2012, the NCCP Coach Developer Awards recognize outstanding individuals who have gone above and beyond to develop certified and trained NCCP coaches in their communities.

There are two types of awards available:

  • National NCCP Coach Developer Award
  • Community NCCP Coach Developer Awards

The nomination period will close on Friday, July 30. 

Download the nomination form


2020 National Award Recipient: Kylo Harris, Sport Manitoba

Kylo Harris is a dedicated ambassador for the NCCP who inspires lifelong learning and continued self-improvement in the coaches and NCCP Coach Developers he trains in Manitoba, Ontario, Nunavut, Yukon, and the North West Territories. Consistently going beyond the classroom, Kylo is known for organizing professional development opportunities, inviting speakers for learning sessions, and sharing resources with his peers and colleagues. 

A passionate advocate for youth participation in sports, Kylo has created community programs which promote and cultivate accessibility of sport, gender equity, volunteerism, and youth leadership development. 

He works passionately to provide accessible education and learning opportunities for coaches so they can create positive sport experiences for their athletes.

Previous Award Recipients
2019
Kathy Brooks, ChPC
2018
Greg Henhawk
Six Nations of the Grand River First Nation
2017
Duane Bratt
Calgary, AB
2016
Andy van Neutegem, ChPC
Victoria, BC
2015
Sherry Robertson, ChPC
Edmonton, AB
2014
Glenn Cundari
North Bay, ON
2013
Jill Brewer
St. John's, NL
2012
Don Watts
Calgary, AB
   

Community NCCP Coach Developer Award

Each year, the CAC recognizes up to 20 deserving Coach Developers who have demonstrated their commitment to the NCCP as an NCCP Coach Developer and who have inspired others to pursue additional NCCP opportunities.

2020 Recipients

Alan Smith -Greenfield Park, QC

Barbara Cooper, ChPC - Toronto, ON

Joanna Low - Calgary, AB Joseph Benedetti - Hamilton, ON Marv Fonger, ChPC - Moose Jaw, SK
Mike Whyatt - Cole Harbour, NS Tom Godden - St. John's, NL Tracy Blanchard - Lloyminster, AB    
         
2019 Recipients
Adam Miller
Halifax, NS
Arthur Hough, Calgary, AB Bryan Sask
Surrey, BC
David Hill, ChPC
Richmond, BC
Devin Rubadeau, ChPC
Kelowna, BC
Edward Fong, ChPC
Richmond Hill, ON
Jennifer Falloon
Vancouver, BC
Judy May
Humber Village, NL
Laura Watson, ChPC
Port Moody, BC
Marc Bowles, ChPC
Penticton, BC
Morgan Snow
Berwick, NS
Patsy Pyke
Ottawa, ON
Rob Csabai, ChPC
Coquitlam, BC
Scott Searle
Orleans, ON
Tim Frick, ChPC
Pender Island, BC
Tom Walker
Vancouver, BC
       
2018 Recipients
Jim Loughlin, ChPC
Medicine Hat, AB
Keith Robinson, ChPC
Squamish, BC
Kelly Willis
Grande Prairie, AB
Lynn Boudreau
Elmwood, PEI
Mark Quinn
Mermaid, PEI
Philip Perry
Parkland, AB
Phyllis Sadoway, ChPC
Smoky Lake, AB
Rod Scott
Brampton, ON
Sheldon Reynolds
Winnipeg, MB
Sylvie Beliveau
St-Constant, QC