Coaching Association of Canada

These prestigious awards recognize coaches whose athletes have excelled at world championships, Olympic and Paralympic Games, and at the Special Olympics World Games. The Coaching Association of Canada and Petro-Canada honour these recipients before their peers at the annual Petro-Canada Sport Leadership Awards Gala.

The nomination period is now open. Download the nomination form.

Recipients of the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Award are some of Canada’s most outstanding national team coaches. These coaches have dedicated their time and efforts to ensuring that athletes reach their potential on the international stage.

The CAC and Petro-Canada are pleased to recognize the contributions of the 2019 recipients.

 

Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards: 2019 Recipients
British Columbia
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Vladimir Lashin Gymnastics Canada Shallon Olsen
Marc McDonell Freestyle Canada Noah Bowman
David McKay, ChPC Wrestling Canada Lutte Justina Di Stasio
Sean Nugent Freestyle Canada Mikael Kingsbury
Trennon Paynter, ChPC Freestyle Canada Cassie Sharpe
Dave Thompson Rowing Canada Aviron Hillary Janssens, Caileigh Filmer
John Wetzstein Rowing Canada Aviron Jeremy Hall, Kyle Fredrickson, Andrew Tood
Richard Wooles, ChPC Cycling Canada Cyclisme Ross Wilson
Peter De Marchi Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Arianna Philips, April Armstrong, Stephane Piccinin, Jessica Larivée
George Maclagan Special Olympics Canada (Powerlifting) Michael Bandler, Christine Sullivan
Jennifer Mousley Special Olympics Canada (Swimming)  John Tinney, Conor Mahoney, Julia Longo
Tom Norton Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Malcolm Borsoi, Team Canada Relay Team
David Wilkinson Special Olympics Canada (Bocce) Ava Williams, Neil MacDonald, Kerry Lane, Philip Bialk
John Stuart Softball Canada Team Canada (Men's)
Ron Jacks, ChPC Swimming Canada Eric Hedlin
Thomas Johnson, ChPC Swimming Canada Emily Overholt
Jordan Wiliams Alpine Canada Alpin Marielle thompson
Carolyn Murray, ChPC Triathlon Canada Stefan Daniel, Jessica Tuomela
Sead Causevic, ChPC Alpine Canada Alpin Kevin Drury
Steve Bush, ChPC Waterski Wakeboard Canada Team Canada
Alberta
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
John Dunn, ChPC Curling Canada

Team Canada (Men's)

Heather Fidyk, ChPC Karate Canada Natalie Olson, Patricia Wright
Robin McKeever, ChPC Nordiq Canada Colin Cameron, Brian McKeever
John Jaques, ChPC Nordiq Canada Mark Arendz
Paul Ragusa, ChPC Wrestling Canada Lutte Danielle Lappage, Erica Wiebe
Pat Enns Special Olympics Canada (Bowling) Darbe Cunningham, Crystal Cochrane, Esther Auger, Dawn Rieben
Maria Powell Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Addison Czaya-Wooly, Julien Cardinal-Moffett, Audrey Vincent, Gabriel Dupuy, Maxime Duguay
Paul Birmingham, ChPC Swimming Canada Emma O'Croinin
Mark Newton Alpine Canada Alpin Alana Ramsay
Stanley Hayer Alpine Canada Alpin Brady Leman
Saskatchewan
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Adam Burwell, ChPC Canada Snowboard Mark McMorris
Jackie Powell Special Olympics Canada (Swimming) Michael Qing, Colby Kosteniuk, Tianna Zimmerman, Jordan MacLeod
Manitoba
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Remmelt Eldering Speed Skating Canada Isabelle Weidemann, Ivanie Blondin
Jae Park Taekwondo Canada Skylar Park
Jeff Stoughton, ChPC Curling Canada Jocelyn Peterman, Brett Gallant (Mixed Doubles)
Melissa Diamond Special Olympics Canada (Swimming) Bobbi-Lynn Cleland, Ernest Chua, Genevieve Verge, Christopher Strus
Cole Grant Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada Team Canada
Ontario
Coach National Sports Organization Athlete/Team
Marty Calder Wrestling Canada Lutte Diana Weicker
Elena Davydova Gymnastics Canada Anne-Marie Padurariu
Phil Marshall, ChPC Rowing Canada Aviron Team Canada (Women's Eight)
David Ross, ChPC Gymnastics Canada Rosannagh MacLennan, Team Canada
Earl Sobotkiewicz Canadian Tenpin Federation Men’s Double, Team Canada (Men’s), Mitch Hupe
Denis Vachon, ChPC Gymnastics Canada Team Canada (Team All-Around)
Jennifer Andrade Special Olympics Canada (Soccer) Team Canada
Shelby Best-Miller Special Olympics Canada (Soccer) Team Canada
Duane Carson Special Olympics Canada (Swimming) Gordon Michie, Emily MacTavish
Rebecca Cuff Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Desiree Allen, Joe Covaci, Kristy Alford, Peter Snider
Glenn Cundari Special Olympics Canada (Golf) Tessa Trojan, Erin Thom, Krista Stockman, Kyle Koopman, Kyle Grummett, Richard Buck, Emma Bittorf
Donna Edwards Special Olympics Canada (Rhythmic Gymnastics) Julia Kostecki and the SO Canada Group Floor Exercise Team
Camille Gardiner Special Olympics Canada (Basketball) Team Canada (Men’s)
Stephen Johnson Special Olympics Canada (Basketball) Team Canada (Men’s)
Neil Lewis Special Olympics Canada (Soccer) Team Canada
Wayne Meyers Special Olympics Canada (Basketball) Team Canada
Rebecca Norton Special Olympics Canada (Bowling) Jennifer Allen, Todd Courrier, Richard Dolan, Lisa McDermott
Linda Kiefer, ChPC Swimming Canada Kylie Masse
David White Alpine Canada Alpin Kurt Oatway
Ben Titley, ChPC Swimming Canada Team Canada (Women’s 4X100 Freestyle Relay, Women’s 4X200 Freestyle Relay, Women’s 4X100 Freestyle Relay)
Byron MacDonald, ChPC Swimming Canada Kylie Masse
Matthew Rini, ChPC Waterski Wakeboard Canada Team Canada
Tonya Verbeek, ChPC Wrestling Canada Lutte Diana Weicker, Danielle Lappage, Justina Di Stasio, Erica Wiebe
Québec
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Éric Bédard Speed Skating Canada Samuel Girard
Frédéric Blackburn, EPA Speed Skating Canada Kim Boutin, Team Canada (Women's 3000m Relay)
Jean-François Cusson Freestyle Canada Alex Beaulieu-Marchand
Michel Hamelin Freestyle Canada Mikaël Kingsbury
Gregor Jelonek, EPA Speed Skating Canada Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu
Karina Kosko, EPA Gymnastics Canada Rosannagh MacLennan, Sarah Milette, Team Canada
Sasha Mehmedovic Judo Canada Christa Deguchi
Guillaume Plourde, EPA Cycling Canada Cyclisme Tristen Chernove
Céline Gélinas Special Olympics Canada (Bowling) Mark Mengersen, Linda Renner, Barry Green, Manon Cliche
Michel Guay Special Olympics Canada (Swimming) Sara Jane Daigle, Andréanne Patry-Landry, Connor Bissett
Mario Inkel Special Olympics Canada (Bowling) Patrick Reid, Brody Hill, Mitchell MacDonald, Jason Gordy
Aaron Dziver, ChPC Diving Plongeon Canada François Imbeau-Dulac, Jennifer Abel
Cesar Henderson, ChPC Diving Plongeon Canada Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu, Jennifer Abel
Arturo Miranda, ChPC Diving Plongeon Canada Jennifer Abel, François Imbeau-Dulac, Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu
Jean-Sébastien Labrie, EPA Alpine Canada Alpin Frédérique Turgeon
David Zilberman Wrestling Canada Lutte Diana Weicker, Danielle Lappage, Justina Di Stasio, Erica Wiebe
Nova Scotia
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Maura Hunter Special Olympics Canada (Swimming) Roy Paynter, Jesse Canney, Kelsey Wyse
Ursula Hynes Special Olympics Canada (Rhythmic Gymnastics) Annick Léger, Amber Harriman, Kimana Mar
Ross MacIntosh Special Olympics Canada (Powerlifting) Andre Goulet, Paul Perrault, Josée Seguin
New Brunswick
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Jason Agnew Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Regan Hofley, Michael Guyton, Patti Connors
Newfoundland and Labrador
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Rosemary Ryan Special Olympics Canada (Athletics) Eva Bell, Peter Hynes, Kristina Richard
Northwest Territories
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Todd Hays Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton Team Canada (2-man, 2-women, 4-man Bobsleigh)