Coaching Association of Canada

These prestigious awards recognize coaches whose athletes have excelled at world championships, Olympic and Paralympic Games, and at the Special Olympics World Games. The Coaching Association of Canada and Petro-Canada honour these recipients before their peers at the annual Petro-Canada Sport Leadership Awards Gala.

Download the nomination form

Qualifying period: Competitions between September 1, 2020, and September 6, 2021.


Recipients of the Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Award are some of Canada’s most outstanding national team coaches. These coaches have dedicated their time and efforts to ensuring that athletes reach their potential on the international stage.

The CAC and Petro-Canada are pleased to recognize the contributions of the 2020 recipients.

Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards: 2020 Recipients
British Columbia
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Curt DeWolff Gymnastics Canada Samantha Smith
Gerry Dragomir, ChPC Athletics Canada Evan Dunfee
Heather Hennigar, ChPC Athletics Canada Nathan Riech
John Wetzstein, ChPC Rowing Canada Jeremy Hall, Kyle Fredrickson, Andrew Todd
Richard Wooles, ChPC Cycling Canada Ross Wilson
Alberta
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Remmelt Eldering Speed Skating Canada Ivanie Blondin, Isabelle Weidemann, Valérie Maltais
Todd McClements, ChPC Speed Skating Canada Ted-Jan Bloeman, Graeme Fish, Jordan Belchos, Tyson Langelaar
Bart Schouten, ChPC Speed Skating Canada Ted-Jan Bloeman, Graeme Fish, Jordan Belchos, Tyson Langelaar
Saskatchewan
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Wayne Kiel, ChPC Curling Canada Team Canada
Éric Kramer, ChPC Swimming Canada Shelby Newkirk
Ontario
Coach National Sports Organization Athlete/Team
Glenn Clark Lacrosse Canada Team Canada
Ken Hall, ChPC Athletics Canada Renee Foessel
David Ross, ChPC Gymnastics Canada Rosie MacLennan, Rachel Tam
Québec
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Gregor Jelonek, ChPC Speed Skating Canada Laurent Dubreuil, Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu
Karina Kosko, ChPC Gymnastics Canada Sarah Milette, Sophiane Méthot
Marc-André Pelletier, ChPC Swimming Canada Nicolas-Guy Turbide
Nicholas Perron, ChPC Swimming Canada Alexander Elliot
Guillaume Plourde, ChPC Cycling Canada Tristen Chernove
Mike Thompson, ChPC Swimming Canada Aurélie Rivard, Tess Routliffe, James Leroux
Sébastien Travers, ChPC Cycling Canada Tristen Chernove, Kate O’Brien
Daniel Trépanier, ChPC Boxing Canada Tammara Thibeault
David Zilberman Wrestling Canada Lutte Linda Morais
Newfoundland and Labrador
Coach National Sport Organization Athlete/Team
Leonard Roxon Swimming Canada Katarina Roxon